Privacy Policy


Cronulla Cosmetic Medicine & Skin Perfection
Privacy Policy

Introduction

We are committed to protecting the privacy of patient information and to handling your personal information in a responsible manner in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012, the Australian Privacy Principles and relevant State and Territory privacy legislation (referred to as privacy legislation).

From time to time we may make changes to our policy, processes and systems in relation to how we handle your personal information.  We will update this Privacy Policy to reflect any changes.  Those changes will be available on our website and in the practice.

Collection

We collect information that is necessary to provide you with aesthetic treatments and/or medical care as well as relevant to managing our clinic.  This information may include your name, address, phone number, date of birth, gender, before and after photos and other identifying and sensitive information.    

We use Google Analytics to collect statistical data from visits to our website to analyze which pages are popular and get most traffic.  This information is anonymous.

Use and Disclosure

We treat all personal and sensitive information as strictly private and confidential.  We will only use it for purposes directly related to your care and treatment.   There are circumstances where we may be permitted, or required by law, to disclose your personal information to third parties.  For example, to Medicare, insurance companies in relation to claims, for the electronic transfer of prescriptions service, to our IT and or marketing support associates.  These third parties may have access to personal information that is needed to perform their specific function. They cannot use that information for other purposes.

De-identified photos of treatments may be used as examples of work performed, with consent from the client being treated.

Storage and Security

Personal information that we hold is stored in our computer POS and appointment booking system and in handwritten records.  Sensitive information is held on secure medical software accessed only by Dr Ryan.  All information is securely stored by relevant means: password protected computer programs and locked filing cabinets.

Contacting us

Cronulla CMSP welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Email: info@cronullacmsp.com.au